Shortlist for the Platino Awards 2015

The shortlist has been announced to the Platinum Awards 2015, the awards given to Ibero-American cinema.

The gala will be held next July 18 in Marbella (Málaga), in the natural auditorium of the Nagüeles quarry.

Platinum Awards 2015

The tapes «10.000 km.«,«8 Basque surnames","The child","The minimal island" Y "Magical Girl»Will represent Spanish cinema in the category of best film, as will co-productions«The missing elephant«,«Escobar: paradise lost","The longest distance","Liberator","Mr Kaplan" Y "Wild tales«.

Shortlist for the Platinum Awards

Best film

"10.000 km." (Spain)
«2 + 1» (Guatemala)
«8 Basque surnames» (Spain)
"At this point in life" (Ecuador)
«A vida invisível» (Portugal)
"Ambiguity: Chronicle of an American Dream" (Guatemala)
"Cantinflas" (Mexico)
«Get married who can» (Mexico)
Cavalo Dinheiro (Portugal)
"Club sandwich" (Mexico)
"Peace Code" (Dominican Republic)
"Conduct" (Cuba)
«Sweet coast» (Paraguay)
"Crystal Fairy and the magic cactus" (Chile)
"From fish to time" (Dominican Republic)
"Sand dollars" (Argentina, Mexico and the Dominican Republic)
"The disappeared elephant" (Colombia, Spain and Peru)
«The inventor of games» (Argentina)
"The place of the son" (Argentina and Uruguay)
"El mudo" (Mexico and Peru)
«The child» (Spain)
"Escobar: Paradise Lost" (Spain and Panama)
«Holiday» (Argentina and Ecuador)
"Histories of the canal" (Panama)
"Hoje eu quero voltar sozinho" (Brazil)
"Hugo, Paco, Luis and three girls in pink" (Puerto Rico, Argentina)
"Jauja" (Argentina, Brazil, Mexico)
"The dance of reality" (Chile)
"The perfect dictatorship" (Mexico)
«The longest distance» (Spain and Venezuela)
«The minimal island» (Spain)
«The naked screen» (Nicaragua)
«The wall of words» (Cuba)
"The cows with glasses" (Puerto Rico)
"Liberator" (Spain and Venezuela)
"The mushrooms" (Argentina and Colombia)
"Cicada Moon" (Paraguay)
«Magical Girl» (Spain)
"Dirty Hands" (Colombia)
"Kill a man" (Chile)
"Matthew" (Colombia)
«Mr. Kaplan »(Spain and Uruguay)
«O Lobo back gives porta» (Brazil)
"Eighty-seven" (Argentina and Ecuador)
«Forgotten» (Bolivia)
"Os cats nao tem vertigens" (Portugal)
"Bad hair" (Venezuela, Peru and Argentina)
"Guardian dog" (Peru)
Pol (Guatemala)
"Praia do Futuro" (Brazil)
«Refugee» (Argentina and Colombia)
"Wild Tales" (Argentina and Spain)
«Rosado fury» (Costa Rica)
"Silence in the land of dreams" (Ecuador)
«Wedding dress» (Cuba)
"Carrot" (Argentina and Uruguay)

Wild tales

Best Director

Grisel Wilson for "Ambiguity: Chronicle of an American Dream" (Guatemala)
Miguel Cohan for «Betibú» (Argentina and Spain)
Sebastián del Amo for «Cantinflas» (Mexico)
Pedro Costa for «Cavalo Dinheiro» (Portugal)
Fernando Eimbcke for «Club sandwich» (Mexico)
Ernesto Daranas for «Conduct» (Cuba)
Enrique Collar for «Costa dulce» (Paraguay)
Sebastián Silva for "Crystal Fairy and the Magic Cactus"
Laura Amelia Guzman and Israel Cárdenas for «Sand dollars» (Argentina, Mexico and the Dominican Republic)
Javier Fuentes León for "Missing Elephant" (Colombia, Spain and Peru)
Manuel Nieto for "The place of the son" (Argentina and Uruguay)
Daniel Vega and Diego Vega for «El mudo» (Mexico and Peru)
Daniel Monzón for "El Niño" (Spain)
Diego Araujo for «Holiday» (Argentina and Ecuador)
Abner Benaim, Pituka Ortega-heilbron, Carolina Borrero, Edwin 'Pinky' Mon, Luis Franco Brantley for «Histories of the canal» (Panama)
Edmundo H. Rodríguez for "Hugo, Paco, Luis and three girls in pink" (Puerto Rico and Argentina)
Alejandro Jodorowsky for "The dance of reality" (Chile)
Luis Estrada for "The perfect dictatorship" (Mexico)
Claudia Pinto for «The longest distance» (Spain and Venezuela)
Alberto Rodríguez for «The minimal island» (Spain)
Fernando Pérez for «The wall of words» (Cuba)
Alex Santiago Pérez for "Cows with glasses" (Puerto Rico)
Jorge Bedoya for "Cicada Moon" (Paraguay)
Arturo Menéndez for "Malacrianza" (El Salvador and Mexico)
Josef Wladyka for "Dirty Hands" (Colombia)
Vicente Peñarrocha for «María Montez» (Dominican Republic)
María Gamboa for «Mateo» (Colombia)
Álvaro Brechner for «Mr. Kaplan »(Spain and Uruguay)
Tin Dirdamal and Christina Haglung for "Death in Arizona" (Bolivia and Mexico)
Fernando Coimbra for "O lobo back da porta" (Brazil)
Carlos Bolado for «Forgotten» (Bolivia)
António-pedro Vasconcelos for «Os cats nao tem vertigens» (Portugal)
Mariana Rondón for "Bad Hair" (Venezuela, Peru and Aregntina)
Rodolfo Espinosa for «Pol» (Guatemala)
Karim Ainouz for "Praia do Futuro" (Brazil)
Damián Szifrón for «Wild Tales» (Argentina and Spain)
Tito Molina for "Silence in the Land of Dreams" (Ecuador)
Rubén Mendoza for «Land in the language» (Colombia)

Cantinflas

Best Actor

Dani Rovira for «8 Basque surnames» (Spain)
Alex Cisneros for "At this point in life" (Ecuador)
Filipe Duarte for «A vida invisível» (Portugal)
Daniel Fanego for «Betibú» (Argentina and Spain)
Nuno Lopes for «Obstinate Cadências» (Portugal)
Óscar Jaenada for «Cantinflas» (Mexico)
David Maler for "Peace Code" (Dominican Republic)
Christian Riveros for «Costa dulce» (Paraguay)
Luis José Germán for "From fish to time" (Dominican Republic)
Gael García Bernal for «El ardor» (Argentina, Brazil and Mexico)
Salvador Del Solar for "The disappeared elephant" (Colombia, Spain and Peru)
Fernando Bacilio for «El mudo» (Mexico and Peru)
Benicio Del Toro for "Escobar: Paradise Lost" (Spain and Panama)
Juan Manuel Arregui for «Feirado» (Argentina and Ecuador)
Carlos Goldstein Aleman for "Histories of the canal" (Panama)
Iván González for "Histories of the canal" (Panama)
Ghilherme Lobo for "Hoje eu quero voltar sozinho" (Brazil)
Nicolás Pauls for "Hugo, Paco, Luis and three girls in pink" (Puerto Rico and Argentina)
Viggo Mortensen for "Jauja" (Argentina, Brazil and Mexico)
Damián Alcázar for "The perfect dictatorship" (Mexico)
Javier Gutiérrez for «The minimal island» (Spain)
Jorge Perugorría for «The wall of words» (Cuba)
Miguel Ángel Landa for "The face of the devil 2" (Venezuela)
Daniel Lugo for "Cows with glasses" (Puerto Rico)
Édgar Ramírez for "Libertador" (Spain and Venezuela)
Javier Enciso for "Cicada Moon" (Paraguay)
José Sacristán for «Magical Girl» (Spain)
Cristian Abvincula for "Dirty Hands" (Colombia)
Jarlin Martínez for "Dirty Hands" (Colombia)
Daniel Candia for "Killing a man" (Chile)
Carlos Hernández for «Mateo» (Colombia)
Néstor Guzzini for «Mr. Kaplan »(Spain and Uruguay)
Cristian Mercado for «Forgotten» (Bolivia)
Damián Alcázar for «Olvidados» (Bolivia)
Carlos Alcántara for «Guardian Dog» (Peru)
Alex Ramos for «Pol» (Guatemala)
Wagner Moura for "Praia do Futuro" (Brazil)
Leonardo Sbaraglia for «Wild Tales» (Argentina and Spain)
Ricardo Darín for «Wild Tales» (Argentina and Spain)
Sebastian Brahm for "I'm much better than voh" (Chile)
Luis Alberto García for «Wedding dress» (Cuba)
César Troncoso for "Carrot" (Argentina and Uruguay)

10.000 km

Best Actress

Natalia Tena for "10.000 km." (Spain)
Maria Alejandra Solorzano for "Ambiguity: Chronicle of an American Dream" (Guatemala)
Amparo Noguera for «Aurora» (Chile)
Deborah Secco for "Boa sorte" (Brazil)
Martha Higareda for «Get married who can» (Mexico)
Carolina Ramírez for «Ciudad delirio» (Colombia and Spain)
Paula Sánchez Ferry for "Peace Code" (Dominican Republic)
Eladia Vázquez for «Costa dulce» (Paraguay)
Geraldine Chaplin for «Sand dollars» (Argentina, Mexico and the Dominican Republic)
Angie Cepeda for "The disappeared elephant" (Colombia, Spain and Peru)
Vanessa Saba for "The Belly" (Peru)
Hannah Schobitz for "Histories of the canal" (Panama)
Lavish May for "Histories of the canal" (Panama)
Sandra Teres for "Hugo, Paco, Luis and three girls in pink" (Puerto Rico and Argentina)
Paula Páez for «Garden of Poppies» (Colombia)
Silvia Navarro for "The perfect dictatorship" (Mexico)
Carme Elías for «The longest distance» (Spain and Venezuela)
Isabel Santos for «The wall of words» (Cuba)
Cristina Meléndez for «La rebearch» (El Salvador)
Paulina García for «The illiterate women» (Chile)
Cristina Soler for "Cows with glasses" (Puerto Rico)
Sandra 'Kuku' Flecha for «Cicada Moon» (Paraguay)
Bárbara Lennie for «Magical Girl» (Spain)
Miriam 'Pesca' Gutiérrez for «Mateo» (Colombia)
Nidia Telles for «Mr. Kapaln »(Spain and Uruguay)
Nuria Fló for «Mr. Kapaln »(Spain and Uruguay)
Leandra Leal for "O lobo back da porta" (Brazil)
Carla Ortiz for «Forgotten» (Bolivia)
Maria Do Céu Guerra for «Os cats nao tem vertigens» (Portugal)
Maria Flor for "Os Maias - Dinners of romantic life" (Brazil and Portugal)
Samantha Castillo for "Bad Hair" (Venezuela, Peru and Argentina)
Chloe Figueroa for «Pol» (Guatemala)
Julieta Díaz for "Refugee" (Argentina and Colombia)
Érica Rivas for «Wild Tales» (Argentina and Spain)
Bertha Naranjo for "Silence in the Land of Dreams" (Ecuador)
Elena Anaya for "All are dead" (Spain and Mexico)
Laura De La Uz for «Wedding dress» (Chile)
Kate Del Castillo for «Visitors» (Mexico)

The child

Best original music

«A vida invisível» (Portugal)
"Ambiguity: Chronicle of an American Dream" (Guatemala)
«Betibú» (Argentina and Spain)
"Cantinflas" (Mexico)
«Get married who can» (Mexico)
"Conduct" (Cuba)
«Sweet coast» (Paraguay)
"Crystal Fairy and the magic cactus" (Chile)
"From fish to time" (Dominican Republic)
"Sand dollars" (Argentina, Mexico and the Dominican Republic)
"The disappeared elephant" (Colombia, Spain and Peru)
«The lighthouse» (Colombia)
«The child» (Spain)
«Holiday» (Argentina and Ecuador)
"Hugo, Paco, Luis and three girls in pink" (Puerto Rico and Argentina)
"The dance of reality" (Chile)
«The longest distance» (Spain and Venezuela)
«The minimal island» (Spain)
"Liberator" (Spain and Venezuela)
"Cicada Moon" (Paraguay)
"Maracaná" (Brazil and Uruguay)
"Matthew" (Colombia)
«Mr. Kaplan »(Spain and Uruguay)
«O wolf behind da porta» (Brazil)
«Forgotten» (Bolivia)
"Os cats nao tem vertigens" (Portugal)
"Wild Tales" (Argentina and Spain)
"Land on the tongue" (Colombia)
"Trash, a esperanzaça vem do lixo" (Brazil)
«Wedding dress» (Cuba)

Mortadelo and Filemón against Jimmy the horny

Best animated movie

«Até let sbórnia separate us» (Brazil)
"Dixie and the zombie rebellion" (Spain)
"The book of life" (Mexico)
"The last magician or Bilembambudín" (Argentina and Chile)
"Stories of chronopias and famas" (Argentina)
"The legend of the mummies of Guanajuato" (Mexico)
"The rag troop in the rainbow jungle" (Brazil and Spain)
«Meñique» (Cuba and Spain)
"Mortadelo and Filemón against Jimmy el Cachondo" (Spain)
«O menino eo mundo» (Brazil)
"Pichinguitos: Tgus, the movie" (Honduras and Mexico)
"Rites of passagem" (Brazil)

The Salt of the Earth

Best documentary

Who is Dayani Cristal? (Mexico)
"2014. Born in Gaza »(Spain)
«A mae eo mar» (Portugal)
"Alberto Spencer" (Ecuador and Uruguay)
"Something happened in the soul" (Bolivia and Venezuela)
«Avant» (Argentina and Uruguay)
"Basilio Martín Patino: the tenth letter" (Spain)
«Blanco» (Dominican Republic)
«Branco sai, preto fica» (Brazil)
"Looking for Gastón" (Peru)
«And now? Lembrame (Portugal)
"The Antillean" (Puerto Rico)
"The color that fell from the sky" (Argentina)
«The naked picture» (Mexico)
"The eye of the shark" (Argentina and Spain)
"The river that runs through us" (Venezuela)
"Everyone's dream" (Chile)
«The waltz of the useless» (Argentina and Chile)
"There is someone there" (Venezuela)
«Hélio Oiticica. O film »(Brazil)
«Hell or Paradise» (Colombia)
"Invasion" (Argentina and Panama)
"The tola box" (Ecuador)
«Manual of the alpha male» (Uruguay and Venezuela)
"Maracaná" (Brazil and Uruguay)
"Death in Arizona" (Bolivia and Mexico)
"Narco culture" (Mexico)
«O sal da terra» (Brazil)
«Paco de Lucía: the search» (Spain)
"Pichuco" (Argentina)
"Pontes de Sarajevo" (Portugal)
"Propaganda" (Chile)
"Breaking the wave" (Brazil and Panama)
«Sobre la marxa» (Spain)
«See and listen» (Chile)
"Wild green" (Venezuela)
"I am the sauce" (Dominican Republic)

Barbara Lennie in Magical Girl-2

Best Screenplay

«A vida invisível» (Portugal)
«Open air» (Argentina)
"Cantinflas" (Mexico)
"Peace Code" (Dominican Republic)
"Conduct" (Cuba)
«Sweet coast» (Paraguay)
"From fish to time" (Dominican Republic)
"El mudo" (Mexico and Peru)
«Holiday» (Argentina and Ecuador)
«Home eu quero voltar sozinho» (Brazil)
"Hugo, Paco, Luis and three girls in pink" (Puerto Rico and Argentina)
«Garden of poppies» (Colombia)
"The dance of reality" (Chile)
"The perfect dictatorship" (Mexico)
«The longest distance» (Spain and Venezuela)
«The minimal island» (Spain)
«The wall of words» (Cuba)
"The cows with glasses" (Puerto Rico)
"Cicada Moon" (Paraguay)
«Magical Girl» (Spain)
"Dirty Hands" (Colombia)
"Matthew" (Colombia)
«Mr. Kaplan »(Spain and Uruguay)
«O wolf behind da porta» (Brazil)
"Eighty-seven" (Argentina and Ecuador)
«Forgotten» (Bolivia)
"Os cats nao tem vertigens" (Portugal)
"Bad hair" (Venezuela, Peru and Argentina)
Pol (Guatemala)
"Wild Tales" (Argentina and Spain)
"Carrot" (Argentina and Uruguay)


The content of the article adheres to our principles of editorial ethics. To report an error click here!.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*

*

  1. Responsible for the data: Miguel Ángel Gatón
  2. Purpose of the data: Control SPAM, comment management.
  3. Legitimation: Your consent
  4. Communication of the data: The data will not be communicated to third parties except by legal obligation.
  5. Data storage: Database hosted by Occentus Networks (EU)
  6. Rights: At any time you can limit, recover and delete your information.