The Gardel Awards are one of the most important awards given to the Argentine record industry. This year will be your eleventh edition and there will be some changes as 6 review committees were formed, made up of people who know the musical world.
The Argentine Chamber of Producers of Phonograms and Videograms (CAPIF) announced the list of nominees of the Gardel Awards 2009, among which are soloists and groups with a long history, such as Fabiana Cantilo, Soda Stereo, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs and Luis Alberto Spinetta.
The 6 entities mentioned above, they were formed according to pop, rock, tango, folklore, specific and general. In this way, the organizers ensure that each artist is placed in the correct category according to the genre and characteristics of the production.
It 2009 the heading "Best Alternative Rock - Pop Album" was added, giving a total of 42 categories.
List of nominees:
Best Female Pop Artist
Silvina Garré, for Songs without time
Hana, for Decoys
Romina Vitale, for Ethnic
Best Pop Male Artist
Pedro Aznar, for Quebrado
Axel, for Universo
Rubén Rada, by Bailongo
Best Pop Group Album
La Portuaria, by The tied cow
Miranda !, for the album of your heart + alive
Stewardess, by Sexy
Best Rock Artist
Luis Alberto Spinetta, for A Tomorrow
The Fabulous Cadillacs, by The Light of Rhythm
Soda Stereo, for you will see me back tour 2007
The 7 Dolphins, for Carnival of ghosts
White Rat, for The Forgotten Kingdom
Best Alternative Rock / Pop Album
Juana Molina, for One day
Entre Ríos, by Entre Ríos
You will give me a thousand children, by air
Best Electronic Music Album
Ezequiel Deró, by i Retro
Altocamet, by Middle of the wind
Mussa Phelps, for Now Here, Nowhere
Best Remix Album
Miko Jackson, by Bossa N 'Ramones
Café del Plata, by Masterhits Vol. I
Various, for Summer 2008
Best testimonial and author song album
Fito Páez, for I don't know if it's Baires or Madrid
Victor Heredia, for Citizen
Alejandro del Prado, for I come from another century
Best New Pop Artist Album
Romina Vitale, for Ethnic
Cristian palacios, for it's never too late
Balut, by Balut
Best New Rock Artist Album
Pablo Sbaraglia, for The Silver Coin Club
Band of Tourists, by Mágico Corazón Radio
Sponsors, for 110%
Best Instrumental and Fusion Music Album
Dancing Mood, by Dancing Mood Deluxe
Lito Vitale Trio, for New trio
Caesar Franov, for Saint Christopher
Best cover
Babasónicos, by Much
Luis Alberto Spinetta, for A Tomorrow
Juana Molina, for One day
White Rat, for The Forgotten Kingdom
The 7 Dolphins, for Carnival of ghosts
Best music video
Drooling
Axel
Luis Alberto Spinetta
The Fabulous Cadillacs
Fidel Nadal
Best DVD
Soda Stereo, on tour you will see me come back
Fito Páez, for I don't know if it's Baires or Madrid
The Authentic Decadent, by We Are
Production of the year
Pedro Aznar, for Quebrado
Vetamadre, by Through the noise of the world
Airbag, for an hour to Tokyo
Song of the year
Drooling
Luis Alberto Spinetta
Axel
Fidel Nadal
The Fabulous Cadillacs
Album of the year
Luis Alberto Spinetta, for A Tomorrow
Babasónicos, by Much
Axel, for Universo
The Fabulous Cadillacs, by The Light of Rhythm
Pedro Aznar, for Quebrado